G'day AntonyVW,
Indeed, Antony, it is possible to do that which you seek. The easiest way I would recommend doing it would be to determine the geographic co-ordinates of the South West and North East corners of the Raster map and to then manually enter these values into the appropriate places using the [SHIFT]+[R] (Menu>Raster Map>Georeference With Map Corners Only..) georeferencing option available once the image is 'loaded'. TransDEM will then 'automatically' adjust the image so as to make it fit the correct position, according to the latitudes and longitudes entered. Keep in mind that the Raster Map SHOULD already be in a correct UTM projection and have North pointing upwards, otherwise this method WILL introduce major errors (which manifest themselves mainly as errors in the 'placement' of Topographic data on the map relative to the DEM within the area of the map)...
...with regard to the 'resolution' of your DEM data, if, as I presume correctly, you are using the 3 (90 meter) arcsec SRTM data, you should find that 'better' results will be forthcoming by using the 1 arcsec (30 meter) Aster GDEM data...
Jerker [:)}
|