Tutorial #1 illustrates the basic principle. However, for this to work you need a suitable map, one with coordinate values.
In my earlier reply I recommend to try tutorial #7 "Map Tile Services". This is a more automated approach. The TransDEM Map Tile Client uses the same georeferencing methods as shown in tutorial #1, however, the map tile client processes all the numerical coordinate valued itself, without the need for user input.
After you completed tut #7 check the different Map Tile providers for the area of your route. I would expect some sort of usable map from at least one or two of them.
okhiu wrote:
I have some tif. maps of Romania downloaded from here srtm.csi.cgiar.org/SELECTION/inputCoord.asp . I have resized the images, reducing them to half. When i do the steps like in the tutorial where a similar .tif image is loaded i get this error.
This GeoTIFF variant of SRTM DEMs should generally work. However,
you must not modify the downloaded tif file in any way before opening it in TransDEM. And
you must open it as a DEM.
There can be confusion here. TIFF is an image file format by nature. GeoTIFF adds geo coordinates to it. It ist often used for cartographic maps and aerial images but it can also be used for DEMs. The contents of a DEM GeoTIFF, however, is totally different to that of a cartographic map GeoTIFF.
In TransDEM, theoretically you can open a tif file as a DEM or as a raster map, but both are two completely different pair of shoes.
Furthermore, you cannot tell from the name whether a file is basic TIFF or enhanced GeoTIFF. Both files have type .tif. If you modify a .tif file with an image editor, the GeoTIFF information is likely to be destroyed.