G'day Geophil,
Thanks for getting back to me, Roland. Regrettably, those weren't the words I wanted to hear!! I am surprised to hear, though, that you are not at all familiar with "Valuation Maps". For your future information, here is one of the ones with which I am dealing (it is the first one for the small town of Bellows Falls in Vermont), as it comes to me from my client (in *.tif format)...
...and here it is after being georeferenced and saved as a *.png (via the recommended method in TransDEM, of course)...
...and finally with it displayed in TransDEM where it is supposed to be, along with the route polyline created from the accompanying Topographic maps (not displayed for clarity)...
...as you can see, it is very close but in places where it matters (such as the North West corner), greater accuracy is required. Unfortunately, I have no idea where the point on the map labelled as the "Match Mark For Next Sheet" is meant to be "on the ground", so I cannot use it (as ideal as it would be) for georeferrencing that end of the map. All of the georeferencing points are in the middle area of the map (as you might well be able to gather), making the task of
accurately georefrerencing it, difficult, to say the least...
...if you could offer any help, it would be greatly appreciated...
Jerker/Garry {:)}