To get around this myself, I have just saved my routes into ESRI shape file. Then I used the program OPENJUMP to edit the shape file
Once you open your route in open jump right click it and select editable. Then in the menu choose "sextante"-->"sextante toolbox"
You can try a few different tools found under "Tools for line layers"
Two tools you will find useful are join adjacent lines and simplify lines. In both tools use values of 0.01 to begin and look how it modifies your route. Another useful tool is done by, selecting your entire route in openjump, click in the main window and press CTRL-A then choose TOOLS ---> analysis ---> buffer Then set for the fixed distance of 0.01 and number of segments per circle quarter to 2 or 3
You can try multiple ring buffer to get lines that surround your routes in equal spacing. You an then save the layer you want in the same shapefile format and open it in transdem and use it to do the geomapping.
This could be solved if there was a way to import LARGE (2 gig and larger) georeferenced raster maps into transdem, because there are many programs out there that can make a georeferenced .geotiff, but transdem cannot open a VERY LARGE georeferenced .geotiff, it can only open a 32mpixel georeferenced raster.
You can make your own 32mpixel georeferenced raster outside of transdem using the program called sas. but like i said you are limited to importing rasters that are very small.
|