TransDEM Forum https://forum.transdem.de/ |
|
Mapy.cz https://forum.transdem.de/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=473 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | geophil [ 05 Dec 2016 21:29 ] |
Post subject: | Mapy.cz |
Yesterday, a TransDEM user from Russia pointed me to https://mapy.cz and asked me whether it would be accessible by TransDEM. mapy.cz covers Czechia and Slovakia. He showed me an example for a particular spot where the orthoimages were much sharper than those by Google. This evening I analysed the HTTP traffic for mapy.cz and found out that the underlying service is an implementation of the de-facto map tile standard. And it's not protected by referrer or API keys. Therefore TransDEM can work with it. Here are the settings: Code: <?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1" ?> As usual, you have to paste this code into a text editor, save it as an xml file, e.g. mapy-cz.xml, and import the file from the settings dialog in the TransDEM map tile client window. <TileServer version="1.0" > <Provider name="mapy.cz" guid="b73b2f57-08c1-4292-84a6-6d4a8ea96c2e" > <URL guid="b3bb402a-2d2e-494a-a1f0-4f04d5f6a78c" addr="https://mapserver.mapy.cz" prefix="bing/" standalone="1" > <Matrix prefixClm="-" prefixRow="-" minZoom="1" maxZoom="20" order="2" /> <Mercator origLat="90" origLon="-180" signLat="-1" signLon="1" projection="4" /> </URL> <URL guid="becd0d27-e203-40f2-86fb-d9fcc732fcb1" type="1" addr="https://mapserver.mapy.cz" prefix="base-m/" > <Matrix prefixClm="-" prefixRow="-" minZoom="1" maxZoom="18" order="2" /> <Mercator origLat="90" origLon="-180" signLat="-1" signLon="1" projection="4" /> </URL> <URL guid="3bfc28c2-80ce-498b-9f8b-0caa2992134e" type="2" addr="https://mapserver.mapy.cz" prefix="hybrid-sparse-m/" > <Matrix prefixClm="-" prefixRow="-" minZoom="1" maxZoom="20" order="2" /> <Mercator origLat="90" origLon="-180" signLat="-1" signLon="1" projection="4" /> </URL> <URL guid="c7e58189-3b98-463f-83b9-b2b9f8d7239c" type="3" addr="https://mapserver.mapy.cz" prefix="zemepis-m/" > <Matrix prefixClm="-" prefixRow="-" minZoom="1" maxZoom="18" order="2" /> <Mercator origLat="90" origLon="-180" signLat="-1" signLon="1" projection="4" /> </URL> <URL name="Tourist map" guid="3b3426e9-bed4-4264-95bf-a5643fafff43" type="9" addr="https://mapserver.mapy.cz" prefix="wturist-m/" > <Matrix prefixClm="-" prefixRow="-" minZoom="1" maxZoom="18" order="2" /> <Mercator origLat="90" origLon="-180" signLat="-1" signLon="1" projection="4" /> </URL> <URL name="Tourist winter map" guid="90e219b1-e358-40e1-8f18-c629e93c7b0e" type="10" addr="https://mapserver.mapy.cz" prefix="wturist_winter-m/" > <Matrix prefixClm="-" prefixRow="-" minZoom="1" maxZoom="18" order="2" /> <Mercator origLat="90" origLon="-180" signLat="-1" signLon="1" projection="4" /> </URL> <URL name="Orthophoto-12" guid="ccd08d92-8b16-4abd-87c2-43995761481b" type="11" addr="https://mapserver.mapy.cz" prefix="ophoto1012-m/" standalone="1" > <Matrix prefixClm="-" prefixRow="-" minZoom="1" maxZoom="20" order="2" /> <Mercator origLat="90" origLon="-180" signLat="-1" signLon="1" projection="4" /> </URL> <URL name="Orthophoto-06" guid="2ac60d26-9693-43f9-83c1-16a2c81070b6" type="12" addr="https://mapserver.mapy.cz" prefix="ophoto0406-m/" standalone="1" > <Matrix prefixClm="-" prefixRow="-" minZoom="1" maxZoom="20" order="2" /> <Mercator origLat="90" origLon="-180" signLat="-1" signLon="1" projection="4" /> </URL> <URL name="Orthophoto-03" guid="88de1524-5113-4127-81ae-29a422c0dee9" type="13" addr="https://mapserver.mapy.cz" prefix="ophoto0203-m/" standalone="1" > <Matrix prefixClm="-" prefixRow="-" minZoom="1" maxZoom="20" order="2" /> <Mercator origLat="90" origLon="-180" signLat="-1" signLon="1" projection="4" /> </URL> </Provider> </TileServer> Here are a few examples: Decin, Czechia - Bing, Google and mapy.cz: Margecany, Slovakia - Bing, Google and mapy.cz: Apparently, these are regions not in the focus of our global players. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |