Tobi79AT wrote:
following the video tutorial by Fulda93, I have started with a project in Austria. Everything works fine except for the WMS map overlay, which doesn't seem to work for me.
The address of the Bavarian WMS, used in the video tutorial, has changed since. This is the new one:
http://www.geodaten.bayern.de/ogc/getogc.cgi?
(I have updated the sample settings yesterday:
http://forum.transdem.de/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=95.)
Quote:
From the map service given by Roland's collection, I can of course get aerial photos along my path, but in TS for Mac those show only up on "ground level" and are simply cut off, where hills elevate. I can't get them be projected on my landscape as supposed to be.
The "UTM tiles" are simple texture carrier objects. They are fabricated by cloning a template flat object and then applying an individual texture to it. UTM tiles do not adapt to terrain shape. You can, however, raise or lower these objects in Surveyor. (The rationale behind UTM tiles is the limited ground texture resolution for maps, caused by the internal design of the Trainz terrain structure. Maximum map scale is approx. 1:25,000 for the 5m terrain grid. Anything larger than that, like ortho-imagery, has to go to UTM tiles.)
Quote:
Apart from that I also tried to use some different WMS service for Austria - there seems to be a good source on
http://www.geoland.at, but I can't get it running in TransDEM properly. All I get is an error message that says that there is no error. (how bizarre...
)
Tried myself, no luck either. Will need further investigation. Unfortunately, there are many different interpretations of the WMS "standard".