geophil wrote:
pdw2107 wrote:
Alternatively I could try the Web Mapping services though that looks even more complicated!
The easiest, fastest and most efficient way is Open Street Map, via the TransDEM Map Tile client. There is a tutorial for this in the manual, #7. You will see that it's not complicated at all.
Yes, I might try that. However, I am trying another challenge first: I have managed to get maps from "Høydata" but they were PDF files and very good detail. I converted them to jpg.
I have tried to Georeference the first one. I don't know what the national coordinating system is in Norway (I have asked them). According to the manual the map has to be set to this first?
When I tried to start georeferencing I got to the dialogue box and put in the first SW corner point, east and west, but the "OK" button would not work. Do you know why this is?
I assume the problem is not knowing the national coordinating system?
I will try again when I have the answer from the "Høydata" web site. They are usually very helpful - also in English.
Best wishes
Peter