It's one of those things with the tectonic plates slowly shifting and in Japan also the earthquakes.
I looked at GDA2020 and they say it's about 1.6 m average shift compared to GDA94. For the other plates and geodetic datums I just ignore this for TransDEM purposes. For really large scale it's much more complicated. But even with our simplified conversion, spatial reference systems with GDA2020 have new EPSG codes which TransDEM is not yet aware of.
chrisj2110 wrote:
The Queensland QTopo is in 1:25000 and are downloadable free of charge, It is now in GDA 2020 It is GeoPDF. and is Creative commons located here:
https://qtopo.information.qld.gov.auI tried one the 1:10000 maps and TransDEM opens them but asked for the coordinate system. I entered UTM/WGS84, zone 55, southern hemisphere and it worked. But I will add the new EPSG codes, nonetheless.
Quote:
And the official The Japan one, You will need Google Translator. That one is here:
https://www.gsi.go.jp/ENGLISH/page_e30030.html(they have some of the site in English now, Since I last used it, Which is useful.)
The Datum is Japanese Geodetic Datum 2011 JGD2011 for the Japan stuff.
JDG2000 and JGD2011 have a similar relationship as GDA94 and GDA2020. But TransDEM doesn't know either. There was no demand, apparently.
Where did you find the Japanese DEM server and what are the formats and spatial reference systems on offer?