TransDEM Forum https://forum.transdem.de/ |
|
Unrecognized Format https://forum.transdem.de/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=507 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | SharkNose [ 15 Aug 2017 21:04 ] |
Post subject: | Unrecognized Format |
Hi, Roland. I downloaded a .dem file from http://www.webgis.com/MAPS/nm/dem_75min/tularosa_peak/1643642.zip, but TransDEM 2.6.2.0 doesn't like it (Error reading DEM!). This is the first line of the file (which is human readable): Code: TULAROSA PEAK, NM-24000 LAT:: 33 0 0.0000 N LONG:: -106 7 30.0000 W SCALE:: 24000 (C) www.webmet.com Should it have another file extension? With the National Map Viewer out of commission, I'm searching the deep web for the required DEM data... Thanks. Andrew EDIT 6:00 PM EDT - 16 Aug 2017: The National Map Viewer came up again today and I was able to get what I needed. But if you want to identify this DEM file that I found, Roland, feel free. |
Author: | geophil [ 17 Aug 2017 08:10 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Unrecognized Format |
This appears to be an ancient version of a DEM format which in modified form is still in use in Canada and Norway. However, in the US it was retired more than 10 years ago. TransDEM only supports the more modern versions of this format. (This type of .dem file is not related to MicroDEM .dem which TransDEM uses natively.) Wouldn't it be better to wait for the The National Map viewer to be up again? |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |