G'day activerail,
...that's rather odd! Are you sure you properly georeferenced the Topo maps? You don't state the source fro these but if they aren't from the USGS, then you must make sure that they are georeferenced in the correct projection. Having said that, it is not possible to shift the Topo map to make it more closely match the DEM in this circumstance (this functionality, however, is an addition I have been pushing for since day one). On the other hand, it IS possible to shift the DEM to match the Topo maps. The method to achieve this is discussed in the excellent Help file and tutorials that accompany the program (in the "Menu Item: Shift DEM" section on page 84) ...
...to accomplish this task, I set up two control points prior to opening the "Shift DEM" dialogue box. Place one point on a known land mark point on the Topo map (such as the peak of a mountain) and place the second on the same point in the DEM. Open the dialogue and and click the [Last Control points distance] button and then [OK]. If the DEM shifts the wrong way, undo the action and the next time, click the [Invert] button and you should get it right. It is worth noting that the the closer you zoom into the work whilst selecting the Control Points, the more accurate the shift will be...
Jerker {:)}
|