geophil wrote:
Belgian46 wrote:
After the saving process, I assumed that I already was working with the georeferenced raster map
So would I. But apparently TransDEM treats this differently. Internally, there are indeed two separate states for a map just georeferenced and one loaded from file. But that should not affect using the map. I have taken a note of this.
Hello Roland,
I did some other test - I noticed the following.
Within Transdem I did :
a) Opened a dem-file
b) Opened a georeferenced map of Belgium
c) With the simple route editor created a straight line from De Panne to Oostende and saved the route - later on created a straight line from Oostende to Knokke and saved the route.
d) I then closed the georeferenced map of Belgium and the route
e) Reopened the route De Panne to Oostende ( edited ) - opened the map tile server - took the Virtual earth option - used zoom max 17 and scale 17 as zoom level
f) used the map along the path option and clicked on get map - saving all in a specific folder
g) After the process in f was finished, I closed all maps
h) Opened the georeferenced map ( lgb.file ) which was created during the step f
i) selected the area
j) opened my route in content manager for editing
k) Clicked on Created UTM tile objects
l) the UTM tiles were created in the scenery folder
m) Imported the UTM files in Trainz ( import content ) and committed the route
n) Opened Trainz and used wire frame view - and I saw all orthophoto pictures from De Panne to Oostende
I went further and I repeated all above steps using the route Oostende to Knokke
When getting to step n - there was a difference
I only saw the orthophoto pictures from Oostende to Wenduine, which is 1/3 of the route, and not the complete area from Oostende to Knokke
I tried it several times, and every time I got the same result.
The distance from De Panne to Oostende is approx 30km, the distance from Oostende to Knokke is approx 35km.
When I create one route going from Depanne to Knokke ( 65 km ) and use the received the lgb file of the track ( ref step f of the above used procedure ), arriving at step k ( create UTM tile objects ) an error is received. The length is probably to much.
Next test will be - create 3 routes ( distance Oostende to Knokke ) and see what kind of result I'm getting ( orthophoto's in Trainz )
Best regards
Kurt