liebherr1280 wrote:
My question is, I have made this route into three sections as you suggested. I am having issues trying to merge them together. I cant seem to get them to merge in surveyor for the life of me.
When you split the route into modules look carefully at the 720m baseboard grid (Menu Trainz | Show baseboard grid). Seemless merge in Surveyor will be possible if the baseboard edges match. The UTM coordinates of the edges have to be the same. UTM module coordinates will be written to the *info.txt file in the route directory during the TransDEM export process.
Example: The fist module has an eastern boundary of 504320 (UTM easting). The next module shall extend the route further east. This means that the western boundary of this next module must be 504320 again. These edges will always be multiple of 720 metres.
Use the rectangular mask in TransDEM to define the export range. You can also fine-tune this with the coordinate fields at the top of the export dialogue. And in Surveyor you can eliminate excess baseboards, should there still be overlap between the modules.
liebherr1280 wrote:
he thing I noticed is the Topo map with its elevations on it do not match the Dems in actual elevation. This is fine up in the mountains but as I get closer to Anchorage I end up under sealevel. Not to good when it comes to there being a port.
The ASTER DEMs are satellite DEMs, data acquired by a sophisticated sensor and DEMs produced a complex algorithm. This latest edition of 2009 is much better than previous versions but still elevation may be somewhat incorrect (apart from the well known artefacts). Is the error you notice a systematic one?