TransDEM Forum https://forum.transdem.de/ |
|
Open Street Map Vector Data in TransDEM with JOSM https://forum.transdem.de/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=158 |
Page 1 of 3 |
Author: | geophil [ 08 Mar 2012 12:01 ] |
Post subject: | Open Street Map Vector Data in TransDEM with JOSM |
TransDEM supports Open Street Map (OSM) raster data via its built-in map tile client. But TransDEM cannot directly access the underlying vector data. There are ways around this. Some websites offer vector data in ESRI Shape format (.shp), based on OSM, which TransDEM can read. This tutorial shows a method to create your own OSM vector data for TransDEM, employing a piece of extra software, JOSM, the Java OSM Editor, and making use of the GPX file format for data exchange between JOSM and TransDEM. To follow this tutorial you should be familiar with TransDEM and have some basic experience with vector data editors. This tutorial picks a place named Moramanga in Madagascar, a small market town with a railway junction and a yard and depot. OSM coverage is still rudimentary but that provides a clearer picture when illustrating the individual steps of the tutorial.
You can create similar filters to extract roads, waterways and other polyline features and repeat the process, but you will have to familiarise yourself with OSM map feature properties for this, see above. Remember that TransDEM only supports one feature layer at a time when exporting to Trainz. |
Author: | piergav [ 13 Mar 2012 18:14 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Open Street Map Vector Data in TransDEM with JOSM |
Hi Roland! I have tried that method and results are good. You have pointed that station buildings can be easily deleted if you don't need it. I have stations borders polylined but when I tried to edit for deleting in TransDEM I couldn't find tool for it. Do I need to export to Trainz first? |
Author: | geophil [ 13 Mar 2012 18:27 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Open Street Map Vector Data in TransDEM with JOSM |
piergav wrote: I have stations borders polylined but when I tried to edit for deleting in TransDEM I couldn't find tool for it. Select the unwanted polyline in the TransDEM Simple Route Editor and press [Del], or right-click and call "Remove Polyline" from the context menu.
|
Author: | ctclark1 [ 14 Feb 2013 22:52 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Open Street Map Vector Data in TransDEM with JOSM |
I know this is kinda old, but I discovered something I wanted to add - if you choose to export other splines from JOSM (such as roads) and your "railway" filter included railroad crossings, it seems that those crossings will end up with the roads and the tracks (despite using TransDem to export them to the route separately) "coupled togther" at those points. You can use this to know where to place crossings if you're unsure, but either way to get around it just delete the road splines that are immediately connected to the tracks and then redraw them over the tracks - this will remove the "junction" there and fix your track alignments. |
Author: | Jayco-man [ 26 Jan 2015 22:19 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Open Street Map Vector Data in TransDEM with JOSM |
I downloaded a file folder that has all us rail lines in it. It has two .shp files in it, rail_lines and rail_nodes. How do I get them into Trans-dem and do I use one or both files? I think I got the file off this site somewhere. If I need to I can try and find the post for you to look at. Thanks in advance. Found the post on, 1 resources, 2 all the rail lines in the us for Transdem. |
Author: | geophil [ 27 Jan 2015 19:47 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Open Street Map Vector Data in TransDEM with JOSM |
Jayco-man wrote: I downloaded a file folder that has all us rail lines in it. It has two .shp files in it, rail_lines and rail_nodes. How do I get them into Trans-dem and do I use one or both files? I think I got the file off this site somewhere. If I need to I can try and find the post for you to look at. Thanks in advance. Found the post on, 1 resources, 2 all the rail lines in the us for Transdem. See here: Re: All the Rail Lines in the US for TransDEM |
Author: | erblanc0 [ 21 Jun 2022 10:54 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Open Street Map Vector Data in TransDEM with JOSM |
These numbers are different, looks like a JOSM issue, not TransDEM.. |
Author: | geophil [ 21 Jun 2022 17:10 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Open Street Map Vector Data in TransDEM with JOSM |
Check with map tiles first. Load an OSM raster map on top of your DEM. Does it fit? As there are no projection variables with OSM map tiles (apart from a different UTM zone), it can be used as a reference. |
Page 1 of 3 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |