T8DaGr8 wrote:
Yes, I have found Global mapper to be all it's built up to be. With a solution, comes another problem. I have tried to export my route which was imported from transdem, then tried to convert and export back into Transdem but I now run into the error message "route lies outside of dem, and will be ignored. I have tried the formats I know Transdem can read, but I still run into the error. I originally imported the route from Transdem to make sure it's within the dem I'm working on but it's on conversion and reimport that my problems start. Any ideas on where to start? I've gone thru the manuals and google, and I'm currently stuck.
I haven't had any problems exported from one to the other myself, but I normally keep with my starting vector format and don't actually import the routes into TransDEM until I am sure that I am done editing them.
What format did you export your route from TransDEM? When you imported it into Global Mapper did it ask you any questions about the projection, file structure, etc... Did you have to define the format structure? If so you may have gotten something incorrect causing your route to located at inverted coordinates, swapped X and Y values, etc...
If you are working on the route in GM it is possible to move a feature (route) in Global Mapper when using the digitizer tool and when editing vertices positions. I load both the routes and the DEMs into Global Mapper while I'm working to help keep everything aligned properly. To check where your route as compared to the DEM, try loading both into Global Mapper and see how far your route is off. If it is close then you probably accidentally moved it. If you know where it should be within the DEM it may be easy enough to move it back into position (although you will lose accuracy this way). If it will not load then it is too far off for GM to load. In this case you can open the Vector file into any editor and inspect the format to ensure that it is formated correctly and that nothing is out of place or inverted. Compare positions to an earlier version of the route. You may be able to spot a problem and be able to fix it. I hope you figure it out.
I hope all that made sense!