TransDEM Forum https://forum.transdem.de/ |
|
Tutorial problem. https://forum.transdem.de/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=348 |
Page 1 of 1 |
Author: | thumper003 [ 15 Feb 2015 14:58 ] |
Post subject: | Tutorial problem. |
Hello,I recently completed the 'Muengsten' tutorial with no hick-ups so feeling confident I pushed on to Geophil's tutorial,(posted 2012)so I downloaded to correct Dem files using 'OS Land form Panorama' and the Raster and Vector folders using 'OS Land form District'. My problem occurs at 'Step 1'. I load the Dem which then opens a check box! In the tutorial I'm asked to select 'OSGB36' as the co-ordinate system,however the only GB option that appears in the box is 'Ordnance Survey Great Britain 1936'. What am I doing wrong here please,and as I write this I'm laughing to myself because I know It's bound to be something that I haven't done!! Thanks! |
Author: | geophil [ 15 Feb 2015 18:18 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Tutorial problem. |
OSGB36 is the short form of Ordnance Survey Great Britain 1936. All coordinate systems in TransDEM have two name representations, a long one and a short one. Depending on space in a particular window element, either the short or the long form will be used. |
Author: | thumper003 [ 15 Feb 2015 19:03 ] |
Post subject: | Re: Tutorial problem. |
Thanks for the help,I shall have another go! Cheers. |
Page 1 of 1 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |