I have a large scale plan, which I think has not been scanned on a flatbed scanner, but simply photographed from a camera above a table. The quality of the jpg image is great, but I've found that it did not georef properly when just using the 3 points. It must be slightly distorted. I tried using the "Georeference with Triangle Network" option and that seemed to work OK. I've set the co-ordinate system to OSGB, with the grid square set to SK (for Nottingham) and I can enter the coordinates easily, after the first 2 or 3, the values are calculated automatically, just a case of adjusting them slightly to match the distorted map. But I noticed the Lat/long reading on the bottom status bar is way off what I expected (approx 53N 2W - I get 55N 6E) and when I "Convert to UTM" and try to join with my existing maps I get a message it is in a different UTM zone, and it appears 100s of miles away rather than almost in the middle of my existing map group.
Am I doing something wrong or is it a bug with the program?
Thanks
|