TransDEM Forum https://forum.transdem.de/ |
|
USGS GeoPDF https://forum.transdem.de/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=236 |
Page 2 of 2 |
Author: | geophil [ 04 Jul 2013 09:09 ] |
Post subject: | Re: USGS GeoPDF |
A few yards have disappeared, of course, but one is still there, according to the aerial image accompanying the topo map, see previes on the USGS historical collection home page. It appears to be Norfolk Southern's DeButts Yard, and certainly bigger than in 1936. I think the USGS has no longer access to the railroad infrastructure data proper. According to historic sources there was close cooperation between railroads and the USGS in the good old times when the iron horse ruled the country's transportation system. That's apparently over. Even for the road layer, copyright lies with Tom Tom, according to the map legend. |
Author: | WindsorSpring [ 15 Jul 2013 22:02 ] |
Post subject: | Re: USGS GeoPDF |
Geophil's posting for April 17 shows a box headed "GeoPDF Import..." Can one access this, and the GDAL functions, within TransDEM? How? Dropdown menus under "File/DEM" or any of the other tools offer no obvious options. My version is 2.4.0.0 installed July 7, 2013. GDAL utilities are installed in my computer in the TransDEM-specified folder. Thanks, George |
Author: | SharkNose [ 15 Jul 2013 23:22 ] |
Post subject: | Re: USGS GeoPDF |
George, Just go to "Raster map", "Open Raster Map...". Or press Shift+O and you should be presented with a similar dialog as this: It should recognize the .PDF extensions. After you choose your GeoPDF, then you'll see the "GeoPDF Import..." options box. It sounds like you have the tools installed and ready to go! Andrew |
Author: | WindsorSpring [ 16 Jul 2013 15:57 ] |
Post subject: | Re: USGS GeoPDF |
Thanks for the help, Sharknose. Unfortunately, when I tried it with one GeoPDF, I got the little rolling, light blue circle telling me the computer was thinking. After about 5 minutes, TransDEM was no longer responding to Windows 7. This was loading a 1964 map for PA_Catasauqua. I did have some success loading PA_Perkiomenville (1953), but none for a 1955 Malvern map. Age clearly is not a factor, though newer ones seem to give more trouble than older ones. Some of the GeoPDF's might be corrupted or I must be missing something. Zip files still remain in a folder somewhere; I can try this with a freshly-unzipped one. I have used TerraGo on a couple of the files I have tried to open; could this be a factor? George |
Author: | geophil [ 16 Jul 2013 16:13 ] |
Post subject: | Re: USGS GeoPDF |
Check the TransDEM settings and the path to GDAL. TransDEM tries to find GDAL at the default location but might be mislead. Set it manually. TransDEM will do a cross-check. The first phase of GeoPDF import, running gdalinfo, should take less than a second and the import dialog should pop up right away. |
Author: | WindsorSpring [ 28 Jul 2013 04:14 ] |
Post subject: | Re: USGS GeoPDF |
Here is a follow-up on my postings on this thread from July 15 and 16. After a fresh download of the zip file from USGS, I was able to process the same PA_Catasauqua map in TransDEM that had failed earlier. I suspect my having used TerraGo utilities on the map downloaded earlier may have somehow rendered the GeoPDF unreadable for processing by GDAL utilities and TransDEM. I believe viewing and studying the map in Adobe Reader X causes no later problems for GDAL and TransDEM. George |
Author: | geophil [ 29 Jul 2013 04:57 ] |
Post subject: | Re: USGS GeoPDF |
Thanks for the update. I am not sure what TransDEM does if gdalinfo hangs or produces unexpected output. Might hang, too. |
Author: | ctclark1 [ 03 Jan 2016 00:09 ] |
Post subject: | Re: USGS GeoPDF |
Super old topic I know, but I thought I'd update that yes, if gdalinfo fails for any reason (in my case it claimed the geopdf's were invalid format) it does not catch in TranzDEM properly. Looks like a catch is needed within the TranzDEM call to gdalinfo to detect exiting without returning the expected data. |
Author: | geophil [ 03 Jan 2016 14:38 ] |
Post subject: | Re: USGS GeoPDF |
There is problem with recent builds on the GDAL Windows site. They do indeed report an error in gdalinfo when opening a geopdf file and TransDEM was not aware of such an outcome. I have done two things. Firstly, the catch you are suggesting has been implemented in TransDEM 2.6. But that wouldn't solve the issue itself. Therefore, secondly, I have uploaded a slightly older GDAL installation package that processes geopdf files without errors. I will send you the address. |
Page 2 of 2 | All times are UTC + 1 hour |
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group http://www.phpbb.com/ |